SASI teams loving life at West Lakes

21 May 2019

Rowing West Lakes

EARLY mornings and hard work are paying off big time for many SASI canoe  and rowing athletes as they finetune preparations for various world championships in the coming months.

Hitting the water at the longstanding training base at West Lakes between 7.30am-9.00am most days, the athletes then head off to school, work or study - returning the next morning to do it again.

The SASI program, which has been based at West Lakes since 1989 and has been the driving force behind the proud history of producing more than 25 SA Olympic rowers, including Rio olympic medalists Alexander Hill and James MacRae.

SASI Head Rowing Coach Jason Lane said the training set up at West Lakes was world class and vital.

"We have all the infrastucture here and it is a purpose-built rowing facility. The success of our athletes you can put down to the great facility at West Lakes, it is our home base.''

SASI will have a strong hand in the various under age rowing international events in 2019.

Oscar McGuinness will compete for Australia in the Trans Tasman Regatta series against New Zealand.

He will contest the Under-21 Men's Lightweight Single Sculls in Penrith beween June 27 and 29 and the return leg in Lake Karapiro, NZ, between August 22 and 24. Celia Cowan is a reserve in the Under-21 Women's Lightweight Single Sculls as part of the Trans Tasman series.

Angus Dawson will line up in the Men's Coxed Four at the World Rowing Championship in Sarasota, Florida, between July 24 and 28, while Mitchell Reinhard is in the Lightweight Men's Double Scull at the same event. In addition there are currently 5 senior SASI athletes 3 Olympic and 2 Paralympic well on track for the Tokyo Games in 2020.

In Canoe Sprint, SASI will have juniors Jesse Kneebone Ellis, Daniel Kucharski, Ashley Schoene, Charli Smyth and Caitlin Webber compete for Australia at the ICF Canoe Sprint Junior and Under-23 World Championship in Pitesti, Romania, between August 1 and 4.

Senior athletes Cat McArthur, Matt Goble, Josie Bulmer and Bernadette Wallace will compete for Australia at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Cup 1 in Poznan, Poland, between May 24 and 26, followed by the World Cup 2 in Duisburg, Germany, between May 31 and June 1.

From there an Australian team will be selected to continue on to the Olympic Games qualifier at the senior world championships in Szeged, Hungary, between August 21 and 25.

Follow SASI online

Facebook @SASInews

Twitter @SASI_sport

Instagram @sa_sports_institute