Rio 2016

SASI Paralympic Team

Paralympic Games Schedule - SA Athletes

Click below for SA Paralympic Athlete Bio's

Athletics

NameEventResult
Gabriel Cole100 m (T47)7th
Brayden DavidsonLong Jump (F36)GOLD MEDAL
Michael Roeger1500m (T46)

Canoe

Name Event
Jocelyn Neumuller KL1 200

Cycling

Name Event Result
Kieran Modra Track - Individual Pursuit (B3)6th
 Road - TIme Trial (B3)BRONZE MEDAL
 Road Race (B3)

Shooting

Name EventResult
Libby Kosmala10m Air Rifle Standing (SH1)18th
 10m Air Rifle Prone (SH1)37th

Swimming

Name Event Result
Jesse Aungles100m Butterfly (S8)7th
 100m Backstroke (S8)7th
 400m Freestyle (S8)8th
 200m Individual Medley (SM8) 
 4 x 100m Medley Relay (S8) 
 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (S8) 
Liam Bekric 100m Breaststroke (SB13)4th
 100m Butterfly (S13) 
 200m Individual Medley (SM13)14th
 400m Freestyle (S13)12th

Table Tennis

Name Event Result
Sam Von EinemSingles (TT11)SILVER MEDAL

SA Rio Olympic Biographies 

Olympic Games Schedule - SA Athletes

Click below for SA Olympic Athlete Bio's

Athletics

Name Event Result
Henry Frayne Long Jump 7th
Tania Holliday 20km Race Walk 26th
Chelsea Jaensch Long Jump 17th
Kurtis Marschall Pole Vault 15th
Jared Tallent 50km Race Walk SILVER MEDAL
Jessica Trengove Marathon22nd

Badminton

Name Event Result
Leanne Choo Mixed Doubles9th

Basketball

Name Event Result
Joe Ingles Men's Basketball 4th
Cayla George Women's Basketball 5th
Laura Hodges Women's Basketball 5th
Erin Phillips Women's Basketball 5th
Stephanie Talbot Women's Basketball5th

Beach Volleyball

BMX

NameResult
Anthony Dean8th
Sam Willoughby6th

Cycling

Name Event Finish
Track
Jack Bobridge Team Pursuit SILVER MEDAL
Patrick Constable Team Sprint 4th
 Sprint8th
  Keirin 25th
Alex Edmondson Team Pursuit SILVER MEDAL
Annette Edmondson Team Pursuit 5th
  Omnium 8th
Matthew Glaetzer Team Sprint 4th
  Sprint 4th
  Keirin 10th
Anna Meares Keirin BRONZE MEDAL
  Team Sprint 4th
  Sprint 10th
Stephanie Morton Team Sprint 4th
  Sprint 13th
  Keirin 13th
Glenn O'Shea Omnium 7th
Callum Scotson Team Pursuit SILVER MEDAL
Name Event  
Road
Rohan Dennis Road Time Trial 5th
  Road Race - MenDNF

Diving

Name EventResult
Grant Nel 3m Springboard15th

Equestrian - Jumping

NameEventResult
Scott KeachJumping - IndividualEliminated

Hockey

Rowing

Name EventFinish
Olympic Aldersey Women's Eight 7th
Alexander Belonogoff Men's Quad SILVER MEDAL
Molly Goodman Women's Eight 7th
Alexander Hill Men's Four SILVER MEDAL
Sally Kehoe Women's Double 9th
James McRae Men's Quad SILVER MEDAL
Chris Morgan Men's Double7th

Shooting

Name EventResult
David Chapman 25m Rapid Fire Pistol 26th
William  Godward 50m Rifle 3 Position Men 39th
Jack Rossiter 10m Air Rifle 46th
Dane Sampson 50m Rifle 3 Position Men 20th
  50m Rifle Prone Men31st
  10m Air Rifle37th

Swimming

Name EventFinish
Kyle Chalmers 100m Freestyle GOLD MEDAL
  4x100m Freestyle relay BRONZE MEDAL
 4x100m Medley relayBRONZE MEDAL
Joshua Palmer 100m Breaststroke30th

Tennis

Name Event FinishResult
Thanasi Kokkinakis Men's SinglesEliminated 1st Round (33rd)33rd

Trampoline

Name Event Result
Blake Gaudry Men's Individual13th

Water Polo

Name Event Result
Isobel Bishop Women6th