Cycling

Program Overview

The SASI Cycling Program has a predominantly developmental focus with the aim of achieving national team representation, contributing to podium success at senior and junior international benchmark events.

Training venue

Adelaide Super-Drome
State Sports Park
Main North Road 
Gepps Cross SA 5094

Our Sponsors/Partners

Primary 

Callidus 2015 Logo Prochem

Cycling Australia Cycling SA

Tier 2  

Cervelo Cycling Sponsor Motor Accident Commission Logo JaycoChampion Systems KASK Logo

Athletes

Graduate Scholarships
Jack BobridgeMatthew GlaetzerAlex Porter
Patrick ConstableDamien HowsonCallum Scotson
Tiffany CromwellAlexandra ManlyMiles Scotson
Rohan DennisAnna MearesCarlee Taylor
Alexander EdmondsonStephanie Morton
Annette EdmondsonGlenn O'Shea
Full Scholarships
Grant AllenChloe MoranHolly Takos
Harrison LodgeDerek RadzikiewiczRohan Wight
Danielle McKinnireyDarcy Thompson 
Associate Scholarship
Rikki BelderJoshua HarrisonCooper Sayers
James BristerLeigh HoffmanBrooklyn Vonderwall
Tom ClarkeMaeve Moroney-Plouffe 
Jarrad DriznersLiam Nolan
Sophie EdwardsBraden O'Shea

Program Staff

PositionName
Lead CoachBrett Aitken
Senior High Performance CoordinatorSimon Cain 
Strength and ConditioningLuke Knappstein
Services Coordinator / Physiology Jamie Stanley
BiomechanicsSian Barris
Performance AnalysisTim Rawlins
Sport PsychologyEmma Mattey
PhysiotherapySteve McArthur
Personal Excellence Senior AdvisorMark Gregory

Selection Criteria

2016/2017 SASI Cycling Selection Criteria

News

article image

Solid showing by SASI riders at World Cup


article image

Young guns on track for World Cup venture


article image

2016 Track Cycling World Championships Wrap-up


More Cycling news

Events and Results

2016

Senior World Championships
Anna Meares 2016 - Women's Keirin - Silver
  2016 - Women's Team Sprint - 4th
  2016 - Women's Sprint - 4th 
Annette Edmondson 2016 - Women's Omnium - 5th
  2016 - Women's Team Pursuit - 4th
Patrick Constable2016 - Men's Team Sprint - 5th
Callum Scotson2016 - Men's Team Pursuit - Gold
 2016 - Men's Madison - 5th
Glenn O'Shea 2016 - Men's Omnium - Bronze
  2016 - Men's Madison - 7th
 2016 - Men's Scratch 
Luke Davison 2016 - Men's Team Pursuit - Gold
Matthew Glaetzer 2016 - Men's Sprint - Silver
  2016 - Men's Team Sprint - 5th
  2016 - Men's Keirin
Miles Scotson 2016 - Men's Team Pursuit - Gold
Stephanie Morton 2016 - Women's Team Sprint - 4th
 2016 - Women's Sprint - 8th
  2015 - Women's Keirin - 7th
Alexander Porter2016 - Men's Team Pursuit - Gold

Honour Roll

Olympic Games - London 2012
Anna Meares Women's Sprint (Gold)
  Women's Team Sprint (Bronze)
Jack Bobridge Men's Team Pursuit (Silver)
Rohan Dennis Men's Team Pursuit (Silver)
Glenn O'Shea Men's Team Pursuit (Silver)
Annette Edmondson Women's Omnium (Silver)
Alexander Edmondson  
Matthew Glaetzer  
Stuart O'Grady  
World Championships
Alex Edmondson 2014 - Men's Team Pursuit - Gold
  2014 - Men's Individual Pursuit – Gold
  2013 – Men's Team Pursuit - Gold
Anna Meares 2014 - Women's 500m Time Trial - Gold
  2014 - Women's Keirin – Silver
  2012 - Women's Keirin 
  2012 - 500m TT – Gold
  2012 - Women's Team Sprint – Silver
  2012 - Women's Sprint – Bronze
Annette Edmondson 2014 - Women's Team Pursuit - Bronze
  2014 - Women's Omnium – Bronze
  2014 – Women's Road Team Time Trial (riding for Orica AIS) – Bronze
  2013 – Women's Road Team Time Trial (riding for Orica AIS) – Silver
  2013 – Women's Omnium  Bronze
  2013 – Women's  Individual Pursuit – Bronze
  2013 – Women's Team Pursuit – Silver
  2012 – Women's Omnium
  2012 - Women's Team Pursuit – Silver
Damien Howson 2013 - Men's U23 Road Time Trial – Gold 
  2012 – Men's U23 Road Time Trial – Bronze
Glenn O'Shea 2014 - Men's Team Pursuit – Gold
  2013 - Men's Team Pursuit – Gold
  2013 – Men's Omnium – Bronze
Jack Bobridge 2012 – Men's Individual Pursuit - Silver
Luke Davison 2014 - Men's Team Pursuit – Gold
  2013 – Men's Scratch – Bronze
Matthew Glaetzer 2012 – Men's Team Sprint – Gold
Miles Scotson 2014 - Men's Team Pursuit – Gold
Rohan Dennis 2014 – Men's Road Team Time Tiral  – Silver
  2012 – Men's Team Pursuit – Silver
  2012 – Men's U23 Road Time Trial – Silver
Tiffany Cromwell 2013 – Women's Road Team Time Trial (riding for Orica AIS) – Bronze
  2012 – Women's Team Pursuit – Silver
Junior  World Championships
Alexandra Manly 2014 - Women's Track Team Pursuit – Gold
  2014 - Women's Track Individual Pursuit – Gold
Danielle McKinnirey 2014 - Women's Track Team Pursuit – Gold
Alexander Porter 2014 - Men's Track Team Pursuit - Gold
Callum Scotson 2014 - Men's Track Team Pursuit - Gold

Contact Us

Phone

1300 714 990

Email

SASI.Admin@sa.gov.au

Address

27 Valetta Road
Kidman Park SA 5025

Postal

PO Box 219
Brooklyn Park SA 5032