Rowing

Program Overview

The SASI Rowing Program is a National Training Centre within Rowing Australia's High Performance Program and has a senior and junior focus with the aim of achieving national team representation, contributing to podium success at international benchmark events.

Training Venue

Boat Shed 
100 Military Road
West Lakes Shore SA 5020

South Australian Sports Institute
27 Valetta Road
Kidman Park SA 5025

Athletes

Full Scholarship
Bridget Badenoch  Annabel Gibson Jack Kelly (US)
Narelle Badenoch Molly Goodman James McRae
Alexander Belonogoff Sally Kehoe Georgia Seidel

 

Associate Scholarship
Olympia Aldersey (NRCE)Alexander Hill (NRCE)Matthew Stamatas
Hal FrigaardJack KorczLucy Triggs
Kane GrantTimothy Santin 

 

Program Staff

PositionName
Head Coach Jason Lane
Assistant Coach Jarrad Schar
STPP Coordinator Christine MacLaren
Senior High Performance Coordinator Tania Paterson
Strength and Conditioning Ben Haines
Physiology Clint Bellenger
Performance Services Coordinator / Biomechanics Sian Barris
Psychology Geof Boylan-Marsland
Performance Excellence Senior Advisor Mark Gregory
Physiotherapist Andrew Darcey

Athlete Pathway & Selection Criteria

Athlete Pathway and Selection Criteria Document (PDF, 648 KB)

Gallery

News

article image

Rowing National Championships were a success for SASI athletes


article image

SASI Rowers Selected for Rio Olympics Berths


article image

Have you got what it takes to win gold?


More Rowing news

Events and Results

2016  Selections 

Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro
Alexander BelenogoffSally Kehoe
Alexander HillJames McRae

Honour Roll

Olympic Games

Olympic Games - London 2012
Renee Chatterton James McRae (Bronze)
Bryn Coudraye Chris Morgan (Bronze)
Sally Kehoe 
Olympic Games - Beijing 2008
Amber HallidayJames McRae
Margeurite HoustonChris Morgan
Olympic Games - Athens 2004
Amber Halliday Sally Newmarch
Olympic Games - Sydney 2000
Kate Slatter (Silver) Carmen Klomp
Alison Davies Sally Newmarch

World Championships

Senior World Championships 2015
Alexander Hill (Silver)
Senior World Championships 2014
Olympia Aldersey (Bronze)Sally Kehoe (Bronze)
Senior World Championships - 2011
James McRae (Gold) Renee Chatterton (Silver)
Chris Morgan (Gold) Peta White (Silver)
Senior World Championships - 2010
James McRae (Bronze)Chris Morgan (Gold)
U/23 World Championships - 2012
Olympia Aldersey (Gold) Alex Hill (Bronze)
U/23 World Championships - 2010
Jessica Molsher-Jones (Silver) Peta White (Silver)
Renee Chatterton (Silver) Mary Connelly (Silver)
Junior World Championships - 2013
Narelle Badenoch (Silver)  
Junior World Championships - 2010
Emma Basher (Bronze) Olympia Aldersey (Bronze)

Our Sponsors/Partners

RowingAustralia   Rowing SA

Contact Us

Phone

1300 714 990

Email

SASI.Admin@sa.gov.au

Address

27 Valetta Road
Kidman Park SA 5025

Postal

PO Box 219
Brooklyn Park SA 5032