Swimming

Program Overview

The SASI Swimming Program utilises a decentralised model where swimmers are based with their club program.  The program has a senior and development focus with the aim of achieving national team representation, contributing to podium success at international benchmark events.

The South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre (SAALC) provides a hub for SASI performance services support through access to specialist equipment and facilities.

Training venues

SAALC – 443 Morphett Road, Oaklands

Norwood - Adelaide Aquatic Centre, Fitzroy Terrace & Jeffcott Road

Tea Tree Gully- Waterworld, Golden Grove Rd, Ridgehaven

Athletes

Full Scholarship
Kyle Chalmers  Joshua Palmer

Travis Mahoney

James McKechnie

Bethan Mounfield

Brittany Elmslie

Madison Wilson

Brittany Castelluzzo

Associate Scholarship
Emilie MuirEmily White
  
 

Program Staff

Coaches
Peter BishopSASI Head Coach
Craig Stewart SASI Scholarship Coach
Shelly JarrettMarion
Shaun CurtisNorwood
Leigh NugentTechnical Consultant
Cory BamptonSSA State Coach
Georgina LuscombeTea Tree Gully Swimming Club
SASI Support Staff
Senior High Performance CoordinatorEddie Denis
Performance Services Coordinator/Performance AnalysisTim Rawlins
BiomechanicsSian Barris
PhysiologyJamie Stanley
Strength and ConditioningLuke Knappstein
PsychologyElise Bereza
Personal Excellence Senior AdviserMark Gregory
PhysiotherapistDavid Spurrier
DoctorDr Geoff Verrall

Selection Criteria

The Scholarship year for SASI Swimming begins July 1 2018 and runs through to June 30 2019.

Club coaches of athletes that meet the selection criteria will be contacted by the first week of June 2018.

Athletes who meet the criteria will receive a Scholarship invitation via email from SASI by the end of June 2018.

Swimming selection criteria (PDF, 711 KB)

News

Honour Roll

Olympic Games - Rio 2016
Kyle ChalmersGold, Bronze x 2
Josh Palmer 
Travis Mahony 
Paralympics - Rio 2016
Jesse Aungles 
Liam Bekric 
Olympic Games - London 2012
Hayden StoeckelBronze
Paralympics - London 2012
Matthew CowdreyGold x 5, Silver x 2, Bronze
Esther Overton 
Jay Dohnt 
World Championships - Barcelona 2013
Sally FosterSilver
IPC World Championships - Montreal 2013
Matthew Cowdrey Gold x 5, Bronze
Junior World Championships - Dubai 2013
Stefanie ScherwitzelSilver
Commonwealth Games - Glasgow 2014
Sally HunterGold, Silver
Jesse Aungles 
Matthew Cowdrey 
  
Commonwealth Games - Delhi 2010
Hayden StoeckelSilver

Program Partners

Swimming Australia

Swimming South Australia

Other Swimming Information

Federation Internationale de Natation (FINA) 

South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre

article image

Kyle reigns again in Pan Pac 100m stunner


article image

SASI clock up the big metres in Port Moresby


article image

James enjoying being the new kid on the block


More Swimming news