Netball

The SASI Netball Program caters for the development and support of SA athletes currently or identified as capable of progressing along the Netball High Performance Pathway.

Athletes

Full Scholarship 2019/20
Nyah Allen Chelsea Blackman Kimberley Hearnden Rachel Redden
Amelia Anderson Sophie Casey Georgie Horjus Paris  Sinclair
Krystal Anderson-Ives Georgia Dent Georgia Kraft Molly Watson
Lucy Austin Tahlia Dnistrjanski Maisie Nankervil Tayla Williams
Casey Bernhardt Jessie Grenvold Tyler Orr  
Graduate Scholarship; National Team/National League
Gia Abernethy Cody Lange Madeleine Proud Emily Burgess
Hannah Petty Natalie Medhurst Kate Shimmin Khao Watts
Sarah Klau Sasha Glasgow Maddy Turner Charlee Hodges

Program Staff

CoachesName Support StaffName
Head Coach Jenny Borlase Senior High Performance Coordinator Simon Cain
Specialist Coach Megan Carter Physiotherapist Scott Smith
Specialist Coach Kim Hocking Sports Dietician Olivia Warnes
Strength and Conditioning Coach Steven van Diepen Senior Athlete Career Development Advisor Mark Gregory

Training Venue

South Australian Sports Institute
27 Valetta Road
Kidman Park SA 5025

Selection Criteria

SASI Netball Selection Criteria

News

article image

Klau set to sparkle In Diamonds World Cup debut


article image

SA nets a stunning double at national titles


More Netball news

Honour Roll

Commonwealth Games

Glasgow 2014 - Gold Delhi 2010 - Silver Melbourne 2006 - Silver Manchester 2002 - Gold
Commonwealth Games Natalie Medhurst Natalie von Bertouch Kathryn Harby-Williams (Capt)
Renae Hallinan Lauren Nourse   Jacqui Delaney
Natalie Medhurst Natalie von Bertouch (VC)   Alex Hodge
    Rebecca Sanders
    Peta Scholz

World Cup/Championships

Sydney 2015 - Gold Singapore 2011 - Gold Auckland 2007 - Gold Kingston 2003 - Silver
Renae Hallinan Natalie von Bertouch (Capt) Natalie Medhurst Kathryn Harby-Williams (Capt)
Natalie Medhurst Natalie Medhurst Lauren Nourse Rebecca Sanders
   Laura von Bertouch Peta Scholz
   Natalie von Bertouch

World Youth Cup/Championships

Gaborone 2017 - Silver Glasgow 2013 - Silver Fort Lauderdale 2005 - Bronze Cardiff 2000 - Gold
Sasha Glasgow Madeleine Proud (Capt) Emily Beaton Jane Altschwager
Hannah Petty Kate Shimmin (VC) Natalie Medhurst Jacqui Roberts
  Cody Lange Kirby Mutton

Our Sponsors/Partners

Netball SA Netball Australia

Contact Us

Phone

1300 714 990

Email

SASI.admin@sa.gov.au

Address

27 Valetta Road
Kidman Park SA 5025

Postal

PO Box 219
Brooklyn Park SA 5032