Swimming

Program Overview

The SASI Swimming Program utilises a decentralised model where swimmers are based with their club program.  The program has a senior and development focus with the aim of achieving national team representation, contributing to podium success at international benchmark events.

The South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre (SAALC) provides a hub for SASI performance services support through access to specialist equipment and facilities.

Training venues

SAALC – 443 Morphett Road, Oaklands

Norwood - Adelaide Aquatic Centre, Fitzroy Terrace & Jeffcott Road

Tea Tree Gully- Waterworld, Golden Grove Rd, Ridgehaven

Athletes

Full Scholarship
Kyle Chalmers  Travis Mahoney Bethan Mounfield
Brittany Castelluzzo James McKechnie Madison Wilson
Associate Scholarship
Emilie Muir Emily White

Program Staff

Coaches
Peter Bishop SASI Head Coach
Craig Stewart  SASI Scholarship Coach
Shelly Jarrett Marion Club
Shaun Curtis Norwood Club
Leigh Nugent State Head Coach
Cory Bampton SSA State Coach
Georgina Luscombe Tea Tree Gully Swimming Club
SASI Support Staff
Senior High Performance Coordinator Eddie Denis
Performance Services Coordinator/Performance Analysis Tim Rawlins
Biomechanics Sian Barris
Physiology Jamie Stanley
Strength and Conditioning Luke Knappstein
Psychology Elise Bereza
Personal Excellence Senior Adviser Mark Gregory
Athlete Welfare Lead Alex McNaughton
Physiotherapist David Spurrier
Doctor Dr Geoff Verrall

Selection Criteria

The Scholarship year for SASI Swimming begins July 1 2018 and runs through to June 30 2019.

Club coaches of athletes that meet the selection criteria will be contacted by the first week of June 2018.

Athletes who meet the criteria will receive a Scholarship invitation via email from SASI by the end of June 2018.

2019/20 Selection Criteria (PDF, 200 KB)

News

Honour Roll

Olympic Games - Rio 2016
Kyle ChalmersGold, Bronze x 2
Josh Palmer 
Travis Mahony 
Paralympics - Rio 2016
Jesse Aungles 
Liam Bekric 
Olympic Games - London 2012
Hayden StoeckelBronze
Paralympics - London 2012
Matthew CowdreyGold x 5, Silver x 2, Bronze
Esther Overton 
Jay Dohnt 
World Championships - Barcelona 2013
Sally FosterSilver
IPC World Championships - Montreal 2013
Matthew Cowdrey Gold x 5, Bronze
Junior World Championships - Dubai 2013
Stefanie ScherwitzelSilver
Commonwealth Games - Glasgow 2014
Sally HunterGold, Silver
Jesse Aungles 
Matthew Cowdrey 
  
Commonwealth Games - Delhi 2010
Hayden StoeckelSilver

Program Partners

Swimming Australia

Swimming South Australia

Other Swimming Information

Federation Internationale de Natation (FINA) 

South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre

article image

Emily set to take to the blocks at junior world titles


article image

SASI stars help Dolphins leave their mark in South Korea


article image

Heat's on as SASI stars finetune for world titles


More Swimming news